La República Catalana

News Comment/COMENTARI AL DIA

FOI Exposes CRU Climate Lies/LLIBERTAT INFORMACIÓ DESTAPA MENTIDES CLIMA DEL CRU

FOI Exposes CRU Climate Lies

by Steve McIntyre

CRU censored the vast data in red available adding only the violet to the blue Yamal (Vertical trees, horizontal centuries). Below: Red arrow: CRU’s cherry picked Yamal data were essential to produce a hockey stick of rapidly rising temperature in the 20th C.

Climategate exposed dirty doings in climate science but there has been since a concerted official whitewash, like the Muir Rusell investigation of East Anglia’s CRU. Climate scientists have also dropped the term Climate Warming (none since 1997), for the vague and unscientific Climate Change. Freedom of Information (FOI) is slowly releasing the data which prove climate scientists have been lying all along, as the uncorruptible Climate Audit editor dissects:

East Anglia’s Phil Jones’ first instinct was that Climategate was linked to the Yamal controversy. I had speculated that CRU must have done calculations for Yamal along the lines of the regional chronology for Taimyr published in Briffa 2008. CRU was offended and issued sweeping denials, but my surmise was confirmed by an email in Climategate. I subsequently submitted an FOI request for the Yamal-Urals regional chronology and a list of sites used in the regional chronology. Both requests were refused by East Anglia. I appealed. A week ago, the Information Commissioner notified East Anglia that he would be ruling against them. East Anglia accordingly sent me a list of the 17 sites. A decision on the chronology itself is pending. I’ve done a Radar Cross Section (RCS) calculation, the results of which do not yield a Hockey Stick. The Yamal chronology has been used in virtually all of the supposedly “independent” UN’s IPCC multiproxy studies and is particularly influential in contributing a Hockey Stick shape to the studies that do not use bristlecones. I’ve satirized the addiction of paleoclimatologists to bristlecones and Yamal as, respectively, heroin and cocaine. The upside-down Tiljander would be LSD for the psychedelic Mann 2008. The Taimyr-Avam and Tornetrask-Finland networks were dramatic expansions of Briffa 2000, but the Yamal network, which was already much smaller, remained unchanged. Briffa added data from several Schweingruber sites (a point not mentioned in the article). It seemed almost certain that CRU would have done a corresponding calculation at Yamal. This raised the obvious question of why Briffa 2008 had not similarly included Schweingruber data in a Yamal chronology. The additional data were gathered more than 400 km away with up to four times as many cores as Yamal. Why did Briffa seek out additional data for the already well-represented Taimyr site and not for the inadequate Yamal site? CRU protested their innocence, denying that they had ever even “considered” use of the Schweingruber Khadyta River site. They later denied ever re-appraising their Polar Urals chronology. Climategate begins with Yamal and ends with Yamal. The word Yamal occurs more often than any other, even more than Hockey Stick. Climategate revealed that CRU had, after all, calculated a Yamal-Urals regional chronology. The FOI request referred to this email. CRU’s statements were that the “best” indication of regional ring widths requires use of “all the data”. The question for CRU is to justify their preference of such a small core count, when they had already calculated a regional chronology with an order of magnitude more cores. CRU has given a variety of different responses, but none answer the question. Indeed, none have even admitted or disclosed their prior calculation of a regional chronology, let alone explain why they didn’t report it, preferring instead to attack their critics. CRU’s first reaction to Climate Audit questioning of their inconsistent handling of the Taimyr and Yamal regional chronologies was ridicule. The new data, Briffa said with evident disdain for the ignoramus on his trail, was estimating temperature from “maximum late wood density” measurements. These were quite different from the tree ring width measurements used in the Yamal series. Scientifically they were not comparable. Realclimate, known from Climategate to have been coordinating with CRU, immediately accused me of “randomly” adding in data found on the internet. The incorrectness of the derision is eloquently rebutted by the inclusion of the Khadyta River dataset in the FOI list. A few weeks later CRU took a different and inconsistent line. This time, instead of ridiculing the inclusion of Khadyta River, they conceded that the site met their criteria, but claimed that they had “simply not considered” it at the time. They re-iterated this claim to Muir Russell: “McKitrick is implying that we considered and deliberately excluded data from our Yamal chronology. The data that he is referring to were never considered at the time.” Again, CRU’s claims not to have “considered” inclusion of Khadyta River (and other similar Schweingruber sites) is refuted by the FOI list. The untruthfulness of this evidence was not commented on by Muir Russell. According to CRU, the reason why they had failed to “consider” the Khadyta River data was that the “purpose” of Briffa 2000 and 2008 was simply to “reprocess” Hantemirov and Shiyatov 2002. As always with CRU, one has to watch the pea. One of the purposes of Briffa 2000 was clearly to demonstrate the effect of RCS methodology on the Hantemirov and Shiyatov 2002 dataset. I have no objection to CRU claiming this “purpose” for Briffa 2000. But, by 2008, the actual “purpose” of Briffa 2008 is stated quite clearly and was entirely different: it introduced and discussed “regional” chronologies. In accordance with that purpose, the datasets for the Taimyr and Tornetrask regions were dramatically expanded from 2000. CRU’s evidence to Muir Russell on the “purpose” of Briffa 2008 was deceptive and/or untruthful. Nor was CRU consistent with their excuses, even within individual submissions to Muir Russell. After previously making the implausible and untrue claim about reprocessing, CRU admitted that the “purpose” of Briffa 2008 was to present regional chronologies and that they had, indeed, planned to do one for the Yamal-Urals region. However, they claimed that they didn’t have enough time to complete it and therefore reverted to the small Yamal dataset. The “explanation” of insufficient time is completely implausible. They had already calculated a Yamal-Urals regional chronology: they could have used the one at hand. And why did they tell Muir Russell that couldn’t “complete” the chronology in time, when they had already done the calculation? If they felt that there were technical issues that disqualified the regional chronology calculated in 2006, why didn’t they report these problems (along with the regional chronology itself) in the article itself and/or to Muir Russell? Ironically, in East Anglia’s FOI refusal, they argued that release and use of “incomplete” data could result in “incorrect or misapplied conclusions” -apparently disregarding the implications for the admittedly incomplete Yamal chronology applied in Briffa 2008. In any event CRU’s evidence that they couldn’t complete the regional chronology in time is not credible on its face. Instead of disclosing to Muir Russell that they had already calculated a Yamal-Polar Urals regional chronology (and explaining their reasons for withholding it), CRU spent much of their energy attacking my supposed endorsement of an update to the Polar Urals chronology. After Climategate proved the existence of a Yamal-Urals regional chronology, the principal issue was the failure to use the Yamal-Urals regional chronology in Briffa 2008 or to otherwise report it (not a beauty contest between Yamal and Polar Urals). CRU had noted their use of “common high-frequency variability” as their test whether to include data in a regional chronology. Polar Urals and Yamal have strong common high-frequency variability. CRU was well aware of the common high-frequency variability between the two sites: this was presupposed in their development and analysis of the Yamal-Urals regional chronology. Astonishingly, instead of reporting on these results or in their submissions to Muir Russell, CRU claimed that they had “never undertaken any reanalysis” of Polar Urals. Obviously this assertion is refuted by the presence of both the original Polar Urals data and the “update” in the FOI list. CRU claimed that there was little difference between their Yamal chronology and a chronology using “all the data”. How can these contradictory claims be reconciled? Evidently, contrary to their representations, CRU did not use “all the data” after all. In their original statement on Yamal, CRU stated: “We would never select or manipulate data in order to arrive at some preconceived or regionally unrepresentative result.” Undoubtedly this is how they think of themselves. But their history shows that they have had a strong sense of what their results “should” look like and have, on other occasions, selected and manipulated data so that their results accord with “preconceived” results. The Briffa bodge was a completely arbitrary “adjustment” of Tornetrask maximum density (MXD) data so that the answer made “sense”. The Briffa bodge was the predecessor to the “very artificial adjustments” described in Climategate source code documents. Likewise, CRU’s decision to “hide the decline” by deleting MXD data after 1960 was evidently done so that the MXD temperature reconstruction accorded with preconceived ideas. This was done by CRU themselves and was a different manipulation of data than “Mike’s Nature trick”. Had their Yamal-Urals regional chronology been in accordance with their previous results, I am completely convinced that they would have used it without a second thought. My surmise is that the apparent failure of the (still withheld) Yamal-Urals regional chronology to accord with their expectations caused CRU not to use it. The response of the UN’s IPCC defenders is always that none of this “matters”, that they can “get” a Hockey Stick using other data and that CRU’s withholding of the Yamal-Urals chronology is no more than punctuation errors. Climategate 2 emails contain an interesting vignette between Mann and Andy Revkin on this point. Revkin relied on the “without tree rings” reconstruction of Mann 2008 to re-assure himself that the picture was “solid.” Mann’s “solid” reconstruction without tree rings was a mirage: it depended on Mann’s use of contaminated Tiljander data, used upside down. Mann has conceded that his no-dendro reconstructions did not validate without contaminated data, but allowed Revkin to continue to believe that the no-dendro reconstruction was “solid”. In his recent book, Mann made no references on the invalidity of no-dendro reconstructions, instead claiming that he had used “objective” methods to validate the contaminated data.”

 (“Yamal FOI Sheds New Light on Flawed Data,” by Steve McIntyre, Climate Audit, 6 May 2012)

Llibertat informació destapa mentides clima del CRU

per Steve McIntyre

Fletxa vermella: Les dades a dit de CRU sobre Yamal són essencials per a produir el pal d’hoquei de temperatura ràpidament creixent al segle vint. Primera foto: CRU ha censurat l’enorme quantitat de dades disponibles, afegint només les violeta al blau de Yamal (Vertical arbres, horitzontal segles).

Climagate ha destapat les males arts de la ciència del  clima, però ha tingut lloc un blanqueig oficial sistemàtic, com la investigació de Muir Rusell sobre CRU d’East Anglia. Els científics del clima per la seva banda han abandonat el terme Escalfament del Clima (cap des de 1997) pel més vague i poc científic de Canvi climàtic. La llibertat d’informació de la llei FOI lentament està alliberant les dades que demostren que els científics del clima des d’un principi han estat mentint )com l’incorruptible director de Climate Audit dissecciona:

El primer instint de Phil Jones d’East Anglia va ser que Climagate estava vinculat a la controvèrsia sobre Yamal. Jo havia especulat que CRU havia d’haver fet els càlculs de Yamal seguint les línies de la cronologia regional per Taimyr publicada a Briffa 2008. CRU es va sentir ofès i va negar-ho en rodó, però la meva conjectura va ser confirmada per un email de Climagate. Posteriorment vaig presentar una sol·licitud de Llibertat d’Informació per a la cronologia regional d’Yamal-Urals i el llistat de llocs utilitzats en la cronologia regional. Les dues peticions van ser rebutjades per East Anglia. Vaig apel.lar. Fa una setmana, el Comissionat d’Informació ha notificat East Anglia que fallaria contra seva. East Anglia en conseqüència m’ha enviat el llistat dels 17 llocs. La decisió sobre la cronologia específica es troba pendent. He fet un càlcul de secció transversal per radar (RCS) i els resultats no donen un pal d’hoquei. La cronologia de Yamal s’ha utilitzat en gairebé tots els estudis multiproxy  suposadament “independents” de l’IPCC de l’ONU i és particularment influent en aportar la forma de pal d’hoquei dels estudis que no utilitzen pinyes eriçades. He satiritzat l’addicció de paleoclimatòlegs a les pinyes eriçades i a Yamal, respectivament, com l’heroïna i la cocaïna. El Tiljander capgirat seria LSD del psicodèlic Mann 2008. Les xarxes de Taimyr-Avam i Torneträsk-Finlàndia són ampliacions dramàtiques de Briffa 2000, però la xarxa d’Yamal, que ja era molt més petita, es va mantenir sense canvis. Briffa va afegir dades de diversos llocs Schweingruber (cosa que no s’esmenta a l’article). Semblava gairebé segur que CRU havia fet un càlcul semblant a Yamal. Això plantejava la pregunta òbvia de per què Briffa 2008 no havia inclòs de manera similar les dades Schweingruber en la cronologia d’Yamal. Les dades addicionals s’havien aconseguit a més de 400 km de distància amb fins a quatre vegades més nuclis que Yamal. Per què Briffa va anar a buscar dades addicionals per al lloc Taimyr ja tan ben representat i no per al lloc d’Yamal incomplet? CRU va protestar la seva innocència, negant que mai haguessin ni tan sols “considerat” utilitzar el lloc Schweingruber del riu Khadyta. Més endavant negava haver re-avaluar la seva cronologia dels Urals polars. Climagate comença amb Yamal i acaba amb Yamal. El nom de Yamal és el que apareix amb més freqüència que qualsevol altre, fins i tot més que Pal d’Hoquei. Climagate va destapar que CRU, tot i el desmentit, havia calculat una cronologia regional de Yamal-Urals. La sol·licitud de llibertat d’informació es referia a aquest email. Les declaracions de CRU havien estat que la “millor” indicació d’amplària dels anells regionals exigia utilitzar “totes les dades”. Per tant CRU es veia obligada a justificar la seva elecció d’un nombre tan restringit de nuclis, quan ja havia calculat una cronologia regional amb un ordre de magnitud molt superior de nuclis. CRU ha donat un seguit de respostes sempre diferents, però cap d’elles respon a la pregunta. De fet, cap d’elles ni tan sols arriba a admetre o menciona el seu càlcul previ d’una cronologia regional, i molt menys explica per què no ha informat d’això, preferint en el seu lloc atacar els crítics. La primera reacció de CRU al questionament de Climate Audit sobre el seu us inconsistent de les cronologies regionals de Taimyr i Yamal era ridiculitzar. Les noves dades, Briffa deia amb desdeny evident pels ignorants que el destorbaven, estimaven la temperatura mesurant “densitats màximes de llenya moderna.” Aquesta era molt diferent de la mesura de l’ample d’anells d’arbres utilitzats en la sèrie Yamal. Científicament no eren comparables. RealClimate, destapat a Climagate com coordinat amb CRU, de seguida em va acusar d’afegir dades a l’”atzar” tretes d’internet. La inexactitud de la burla és eloqüentment refutada per la inclusió del conjunt de dades del riu Khadyta al llistat obtingut amb Llibertat d’Informació. Unes setmanes més tard CRU adoptaria una línia diferent inconsistent. Aquesta vegada, en lloc de ridiculitzar la inclusió del riu Khadyta, admetia que el lloc reunia els seus criteris però afirmava que “simplement no ho havien tingut en compte” en aquell moment. Repetia aquesta afirmació a Muir Russell: “McKitrick dóna a entendre que hem considerat i deliberadament exclòs les dades de la nostra cronologia d’Yamal. Les dades a les quals es refereix mai foren considerades en el seu moment.” De nou la pretensió de CRU de no haver “considerat” la inclusió del riu Khadyta (i altres llocs Schweingruber similars) és refutada pel llistat de Llibertat d’Informació. La falsedat d’aquesta evidència no ha estat comentada per Muir Russell. Segons CRU, la raó de no haver “considerat” les dades del riu Khadyta és que el “propòsit” de Briffa 2000 i 2008 era simplement “reprocessar” Hantemirov i Shiyatov 2002. Com sempre amb CRU, cal mirar on va el pèsol. Un dels propòsits de Briffa 2000 clarament era demostrar l’efecte de la metodologia RCS sobre el conjunt de dades a Hantemirov i Shiyatov 2002. No tinc cap objecció que CRU afirmi aquest “propòsit” de Briffa 2000. Però, per 2008, el veritable “propòsit” de Briffa 2008 es declara molt clarament i és totalment diferent: presentar i discutir cronologies “regionals.” D’acord amb això, els conjunts de dades de les regions de Taimyr i Torneträsk s’amplien dramàticament comparat amb 2000. Les declaracions de CRU a Muir Russell sobre el “propòsit” de Briffa 2008 eren enganyoses i/o mentida. Tampoc CRU és coherent amb les seves excuses, fins i tot en les presentacions individuals a Muir Russell. Després de la seva inversemblant i falsa declaració sobre el reprocessament, CRU admet que el “propòsit” de Briffa 2008 era presentar cronologies regionals i que havien efectivament pensat fer-ne una de la regió Yamal-Urals. Però al·lega que no tingueren temps suficient per a completar-la i per tant es veien obligats a fer servir el conjunt reduït de dades Yamal. L’”explicació” de la manca de temps és totalment inversemblant. Ja havien calculat una cronologia regional Yamal-Urals: podrien haver fet servir la que tenien a mà. I per què li diuen a Muir Russell, que no podien “completar” la cronologia a temps quan ja havien fet el càlcul? Si creien que hi havia problemes tècnics que desqualificava la cronologia regional calculada el 2006, per què no explicaven aquests problemes (junt a la cronologia regional) en el mateix article i/o a Muir Russell? Irònicament, en la negativa a la llibertat d’informació East Anglia argumenta que l’alliberament i ús de dades “incompletes” podria donar lloc a “conclusions incorrectes o mal aplicades”, aparentment sense tenir en compte les implicacions per a la seva cronologia Yamal, evidentment incompleta, aplicada a Briffa 2008. En qualsevol cas les declaracions de CRU que no havien pogut completar la cronologia regional a temps no és creïble d’entrada. En lloc de revelar a Muir Russell que s’havia calculat ja una cronologia regional Urals Polars-Yamal (i explicar les seves raons per no utilitzar-la), CRU malgasta gran part de la seva energia atacant la meva suposada aprovació d’una actualització de la cronologia dels Urals Polars. Després que Climagate demostri l’existència d’una cronologia regional Yamal-Urals, la qüestió principal esdevé perquè no s’utilitza la cronologia regional Urals-Yamal a Briffa 2008 o al en cas contrari, s’informa (no es tracta d’un concurs de bellesa entre els Urals  polars i Yamal). CRU havia destacat el seu ús de la “variabilitat comuna d’alta freqüència” com a prova per incloure o no les dades en una cronologia regional. Els Urals polars i Yamal tenen una forta variabilitat comuna d’alta freqüència. CRU era molt conscient de la comuna variabilitat d’alta freqüència entre els dos llocs: això es pressuposa pel seu desenvolupament i anàlisi de la cronologia regional Yamal-Urals. Sorprenentment, en lloc d’informar sobre els resultats o en les seves declaracions a Muir Russell, CRU afirma que “mai ha dut a terme cap reanàlisi” dels Urals polars. Òbviament aquesta afirmació queda refutada per la presència en el llistat de Llibertat d’Informació tant de les dades originals dels Urals polars com de la seva “actualització.” CRU pretén que hi havia poca diferència entre la seva cronologia Yamal i una cronologia utilitzant “totes les dades.” Com poden quadrar aquestes afirmacions contradictòries. Evidentment, en contra de les seves representacions, CRU no ha utilitzat “totes les dades”, després de tot. En la seva declaració primera sobre Yamal, CRU havia declarat: “Nosaltres mai seleccionaríem o manipulariem dades per tal d’arribar a algun resultat preconcebut o no representatiu a nivell regional.” Sense cap dubte aquesta és la seva forma de pensar sobre si mateixos. Però la seva història mostra que han tingut un fort sentit de com els seus resultats “haurien” de ser i, en altres ocasions, havien seleccionat i manipulat dades de manera que resultessin d’acord amb els resultats “preconcebuts.” El nyap Briffa fou el completament arbitrari “ajust” dades de la densitat màxima Torneträsk (MXD) perquè la resposta tingués “sentit”. El nyap Briffa és el predecessor dels “ajustos molt artificials” descrits a Climagate dels codis font. De la mateixa manera, la decisió de CRU d’”amagar el descens” mitjançant la supressió de les dades MXD a partir de 1960 fou evidentment perquè la reconstrucció de la temperatura MXD concordés amb les idees preconcebudes. Això ho va fer CRU pròpiament i és una manipulació de dades diferent del “truc de la Natura de Mike”. Si la seva cronologia regional Yamal-Urals hagués estat d’acord amb els seus resultats anteriors, estic completament convençut que l’haurien utilitzat sense pensar-ho dues vegades. La meva sospita és que l’aparent fracàs de la (encara no revelada) cronologia regional Yamal-Urals d’acord amb les seves expectatives ha estat la raó perquè CRU no l’hagi utilitzat. La resposta dels defensors de l’IPCC de l’ONU és sempre que això no té “importància”, que poden “aconseguir” un pal d’hoquei utilitzant altres dades i que la supressió de CRU de la cronologia Yamal-Urals no és més que un pecat venial. Els emails de Climagate 2 contenen una anècdota interessant de Mann i Andy Revkin sobre aquest punt. Revkin es refiava de la reconstrucció “sense anells d’arbres” de Mann 2008 per reassegurar-se que el panorama era “sòlid.” Però la reconstrucció “sòlida” de Mann sense anells d’arbres era un miratge. Tot depenia de la utilització de Mann de dades Tiljander contaminades, que havia incorporat capgirades. Mann ha admès que les seves reconstruccions no-dendro no són vàlides sense les dades contaminades, però va permetre que Revkin seguís creient que la reconstrucció no-dendro era “sòlida”. En el seu recent llibre, Mann no fa cap referència sobre la invalidesa de les reconstruccions no-dendro, sostenint que ell havia utilitzat mètodes “objectius” per a validar les dades contaminades.

(“Yamal FOI Sheds New Light on Flawed Data,” per Steve McIntyre, Climate Audit, 6 maig 2012)

13 May 2012 - Posted by | Environment/Medi ambient, Uncategorized |

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: